Phi Phi : Biography of a deejay

Phi Phi
Phi Phi

Real Name : Philippe Toutlemonde

Genre : Melodic Techno

Born : 30th October 1963

Residence : Northern France

DJ CAREER

Dj Phi Phi’s career started in 1985.
One of most reputed belgium night club requested Phi Phi as resident DJ at “At The Villa” in 1987.
Following the several ascension as resident Dj at all biggest & famous nightlife in clubs such as Boccaccio Life (Destelbergen-Be) and Cirao (WaregemBe) in 1993. He was Phi Phi resident dj at Cafe d’Anvers in 1994, Tour & Taxi (1996), Fuse, Oxygene, Pulp (2001) & Barocco.
Known all over Belgium for his “Phi Phi Legendary Monday’s” at Extreme (Affligem, Brussels) between 1994 and 2002.
He has been played at worldwide Clubs & Festivals as Tomorrowland, Legacy Festival, WMC, Nikki Beach (Miami), Privilege (Ibiza), Noxx (Anvers), Fuse (Brussel), Pulse Factory with headliners such as Paul Van Dyk, John Digweed, Sasha, Oliver Lieb (LSG), Laurent Garnier & Danny Howells..

PRODUCER CAREER

Debut music producing started in completely french collaboration with Philippe Van Mullem in 1989 with, inter alia, UNA (Emotion, Can you hear me..), HONEY C (Stop the disease, Desire..), INNERTALES (Odysee, Voices Of Sirens..), QUADRAN (Eternaly, Free your mind..) and following the Quadran Debut Album “VOYAGE” which is kick-started movements of melodic & uplifting trance.

In 1995, Phi-Phi and French Dj-Producer Gregory Dewindt debut massive revelation “PHI PHI & GREG D – Jesus Trip” (X-Stream / DIKI Records) which has definitely burned the nightlife and got lot of influences, the most famous tune in belgian DJ scene and still a legendary track today, then this greatest seller announced the following amazing Duo classic & popular release “L’Odysee Of Love” & “Contact” on Bonzaï Trance Progressive.

Label brand Mackenzie Recordings founded by Stef Garner & Patrick Fasseau trusts to Phi Phi whose both tracks “Magma” & “Jungles Trip” cames out in 2003.
Then Stef Garner and Phi Phi, under the nick name “DB Movement”, released the house track “Funk Shaker” (WORK Records) in 2005 and both tracks “Rotation” & Evidence” (LCD Recordings) in 2013.

Phi Phi & Airwaves started kind of very british progressive sounds inspired of Bedrock style. Influenced so far by Sasha & John Digweed, their tracks such as “Back on track”, “Breeze on the nile”, “The Horn”, “Vanilla” & “Finesse” signed on BONZAI PROGRESSIVE get on top in best seller Beatport and Itunes in 2013.

2014 saw the new collaboration with Label founder IFONIKA RECORDINGS and friend, Roddy Reynaert. Their First E.P “Platinum” & “Neurotrope” has been released on special “Underground Series” on Roddy ‘s Label IFONIKA.

From 2015 to 2017, “Atlan”, “Believe”, “Mayhem” “Circulation” “Haarp” “Aokighara” “Tempora” “Cirao” + Remix were released with Roddy on BONZAI PROGRESSIVE rec.
“Tour & Taxi” “Corossol” and a remix of G-Brown “This is who we are” on SUFFUSED Rec

Plus alone projects : “Alone” “Hiccup” “Esteem” “Breaking Danger”
and compilation PHI PHI In The Mix 004 on BONZAI PROGRESSIVE.

2019 saw the new collaboration with Manu Riga and the release on BONZAI PROGRESSIVE of “Moon Dust” Those Who Left Us” and “Voyage a Goa” “Larmes Dans La Pluie” Follow Release section …

For now he has got several new projects in the pipeline and has his monthly podcast program ‘Mouvement Perpetuel’ that has become a regular club concept in 2019!
In 2020 Phi-Phi celebrates his 35 years as being a dj and producer with a club, event and festival tour!